Easy application for Long-term Student Visa in 3 STEPS
 
Table of contents
 

Malaysian students don’t need to acquire a visa if they plan to stay in France less than three months. If you are planning to stay longer (or in the case of non-Malaysian students), you need to obtain the long-stay student visa at the French Embassy. Concerning foreign national that does not require a visa for a short stay, please check by email with the consulate.

1) Acceptance in a French institution of higher education

First thing first applicants need to be already enroll in a program in France before applying for long-stay student visa. Wait for the letter of acceptance from the host institution before going to the Consulate.

2) Gathering the documents

The list of documents needed for the application visa is available on the website of the French Embassy in Malaysia : List of documents

Make sure nothing is missing and gather all documents together with the Visa application form

All the requirements are compulsory; please do not forget to bring all the originals and a set of copy for your application.

3) Online appointement and Visa application

Before applying, you will have to take an online appointment before going to the Consulate :

Consulate, French Embassy in Malaysia
192-196 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Tél: (00603) 20535500
Fax: (00603) 20535551
Email : Ambassade.KUALA-LUMPUR-AMBA@diplomatie.gouv.fr

Application has to be made personally your fingerprints and a picture will be taken during your interview when applying for the student visa.

The delay to obtain a long-term student visa lasts usually 2 or 3 weeks. However, it can be longer in busy periods such as summer time (from May to August). Try to look after the procedure about one month and a half before going to France. Please note that in some case, the visa achievement necessites clarification that can extend the above delay.

Duration of the student visa

In most cases, it is valid for one year. When it is issued, the consulate will give the applicant an official form which the applicant must present to the French office of immigration and integration (OFII) upon arrival in the prefecture having jurisdiction over their place of residence in France. They then complete several administrative formalities.
   
Some institutions (including many universities) have agreements with OFII whereby their international students' documents are to be submitted to the international student office at the institution. Students are strongly encouraged to confirm this with their new institution before arriving in France.

 

Other types of visa:
Student Internship Visa
Long Stay Student Visa for Minors